Search Our Properties
  Type:  
   
  Min Bedrooms:  
   
  Monthly Rent:  
   
  To:  
   
  Area :  
   
 

Privacy Policy

 

 

Model Fair Processing Notice

This notice explains what infomation we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activites, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treet it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your infomation.

Who am I?

Success Properties is a trading name of E & P Goode Limited 2 Chatfield Drive Guildford Surrey GU4 7XP. We take the issue of seurity and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in thr General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/697 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted. 

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Infomation Commissioner under registration number Z5226200 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Ken Morris contact telephone number 01483 306555.

Anyquestions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to Success Properties Chatfield Drive Guildford GU4 7XP.

How we collect infomation from you and what infomation we collect

We collect infomation about you:

 From your application for accommodation from NLA Forms downloaded and completed from the NLA Website (including but not limited to creating tenanct agreements, guarantor agreements. of notice).

We collect the following infomation abou you:

Tenant name, e-mail address, telephone number Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin, name of univercity of college where you are studying (if applicable), the name of friends that you are staying with (if applicable);

Guarantor name, e-mail address,telephone number, Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses) marital status, National Insurance Number, next of kin (if applicable);

Property address; term, rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities;

The employment status of tenants and/or guarantors, address, contact details (including e-mail, telephone and fax numbers) of the employer/accountant, payroll numbers, length of employment, salary infomation (including any regular overtime of commission), and any other income received;

Bank account details of the tenant, including account number and sort code, any hire purchase/loan agreements/credit cards od store cardsthat you have; any welfare benefits that you may be eligable for or are currently on.

Why we need this infomation about you and how it will be used

We need your infomation and will use your infomation;

To undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you;

To enable us to supply you with the service and infomation which you have requested;

To help you manage your tenancy;

to cary out due dilligence on any prospective tenant, including whwther there is any money judgements against them,of any history of bankruptcy or insolvency;

To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support,  improve and develop our business and the service we offer;

To contact you in order to send you details of any changes to supplies which may affect you; amd for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

Sharing of Your Infomation

The infomation you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be processed only by any third party, acting on our behalf, within the UK/EEA. We may disclose your infomation to other third parties whoact for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes by you, including the following:

If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your infomation may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;

To carry out due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/guarantor, including but not limited to the carring out affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from relevent parties, whose data you have provided;

If you request so, your infomation shall be disclosed if there are any money judgements against you, as the prospective tenant/guarantor, of to determine if they have a history of benkruptcy of insolvency;

If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your infomation may be disclosed to anyrelevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt of you as a tenantand in the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your infomation will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme administrator, service/utility provider, freeholder, factor, facilities manager or any othar relevant person of organisation in connection with this. 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

Your infomation will only be stored within the UK.

Security

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessaryfor the relevant activity, or asrequired by law (we may be legally requiredto hold some types of infomation), or as set out in any relevant contact I have with you.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

Ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;

Require us to correct any inaccuracies in your infomation;

Make a request to us to delate what personal data we hold and object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact us at info@success-properties.co.uk

Should yopu wish to complian about the use of your information. we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the infomation Commissioner's Office in relation to our use of your infomation. The Commissioner's contact details are noted below.

England:

The Information Commissiner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane  Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 Email casework@ico.org.uk

Wales:

 

The Information Commissioner's Office 2nd Floor, Churchill House, Churchill way, Cardiff, CF10 2HH Tel: 029 2067 8400 Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Scotland:

The Information Commissiner's office 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL Tel: 0131 244 9001 Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Northern Ireland

The Infomation Commissiner's Office 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place Belfast BT7 2JB Tel: 028 9027 8757 Email: ni@ico.org.uk

The accuracy of your information is important to us - please help us keep our records oudated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go To Top
Guildford Lettings & Property Management | Landlords Info | Tenants Info | Guildford Properties | Local Area Info | Privacy | Contact Details
© Success Properties - 2018.  by Property Web Design PRO - Estate Agent Website Design
All material on this website is provided for information only, and is not intended to form part of any offer or contract. Our policies and practices may
change at any time without notice. Details of properties are provided from information received, and their accuracy cannot be guaranteed. Photos on
this website are copyrighted but are licensed as such for further reuse.